.
Besttradesolution.com

Date of Packing List & Commercial Invoice

The forum is dedicated to all who deals with LCs. Please share your experiences, problems and opinions with us. You are requested to be confined to LC related issues only. Let us together discover the beauty of Letter of Credit. Thank and regards – admin; besttradesolution.com
consultant2b
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:56 am
First Name: David
Last Name: T
Organization: DT
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: HK

Date of Packing List & Commercial Invoice

Postby consultant2b » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:04 pm

Hi

I was wondering should the dates on packing list and commercial invoice be after the "On Board" date of BL? The LC is silent on this. What is the standard practice? I have been adviced it should be after the BL Date, but what is the logic behind this?

thanhminh
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:31 pm
First Name: Minh
Last Name: Thanh
Organization: Vib
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Vietnam

Date of packing list & invoice

Postby thanhminh » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:23 pm

Unless otherwise stated by LC, there's no requirements for invoice and p/l to be dated. If they have issue date, it need not to be after BL date but must not later than presenting date.

Thanhminh

nemishjain
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:27 am
First Name: nemish
Last Name: jain
Organization: YES Bank
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: India

Date of packing list & invoice

Postby nemishjain » Thu Apr 04, 2013 7:00 pm

if there is no specific provision in LC about the date then these docs can be dated on any date before the presentation date

webbizgold
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:36 pm
First Name: Chris
Last Name: Lee
Organization: own
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Malaysia

Date of packing list & invoice

Postby webbizgold » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:40 pm

Logically, documents could be dated after shipment date since in all likelihood, they could be prepared after the beneficiary ships the goods. But definitely no later than the presentation date, as documents cannot possibly be dated or prepared after the date of presenting these documents.

kamaljaya
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:48 pm
First Name: kamal
Last Name: shivnani
Organization: kmbl
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: india

Date of Packing List & Commercial Invoice

Postby kamaljaya » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:07 pm

Nothing has been mentioned under UCP for packing list so we will count as per condition stated in the DC and accept packing list if it is as per DC..
And as per Article 18 invoice need not to be dated...

Sweta
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:11 pm
First Name: Sweta
Last Name: Mandeir
Organization: Trade
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: India

Invoice and Packing List need not be dated

Postby Sweta » Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:43 pm

Hi

Invoice and Packing List need not be dated.

In case L/C is calling for dated Invoice and Packing List then as per ISBP para 14 both must not indicate that they were issued after the date they are presented.

Thanks

Veerla
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:30 pm
First Name: Jay
Last Name: Veer
Organization: State Bank
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4

Date on Invoice Packing List

Postby Veerla » Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:01 am

consultant2b wrote:Hi

I was wondering should the dates on packing list and commercial invoice be after the "On Board" date of BL? The LC is silent on this. What is the standard practice? I have been adviced it should be after the BL Date, but what is the logic behind this?


As per ISBP there's no need 4 dates on Invoice n Packing List unless LC asks 4 it.


Return to “Letter of Credit Forum”



Site Search